However, the FEHA does not expressly require reasonable Contact a Sexual Harassment Lawyer Palo Alto | Sexual Harassment Lawyer Sacramento today. ["In addition to a general prohibition against unlawful employment discrimination based on disability, FEHA provides an independent cause of action for an employer's failure to provide a reasonable accommodation for an applicant's or employee's known disability."]. The specific word used by that statute is "discharge"—not termination. 2541. S181004 (Cal. California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from implementing "any rule, regulation, or policy" (1) "forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office" or (2) "controlling or . Under the California Fair Employment and Housing Act ( FEHA ), California Government Code sections 12900 - 12996: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer (or prospective employer) to harass employees or job applicants because of their medical condition,